Genoot - Family History Services  
 LibraryAboutContact
 

About

Privacy Policy
Copyright
Terms & Conditions
Advertising
 

Privacy Policy


To protect your privacy, Genoot follows the following principles for customer privacy and data protection.

Statement of Intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit information about yourself in order to receive or use services on our Web site. Such services include newsletters, mailing lists, and personalised services such as "my small ads" or "my events".

By entering your details in the fields requested, Genoot will be able to provide you with services you select. Whenever you provide such information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy. Genoot will also act in accordance with current UK legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Submitting Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Genoot we have legal obligations in handling that data. We have to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will ensure that all personal information held is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information provided to Genoot will not be passed to third parties without your express permission.

Accessing your Personal Information

You will be able to amend your information on-line via the Web site in the case of personal profiles or by unsubscribing and resubscribing in the case of mailing lists. You may also request a copy of the information that we hold on you and have inaccuracies corrected. Please note however that we charge a fee for information requests of this nature as provided under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Direct Marketing and User Surveys

As Genoot's services expand, there will be more facilities available to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services and products which may be of interest to you. We may also from time to time invite you to participate in surveys carried out by Genoot or its agents which help our research into the types of services we offer. Please note that any information you provide to Genoot will only be used by Genoot, and will never be passed to third parties without your express permission. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Genoot. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

     
Copyright 2002. Genoot. All rights reserved
Please read our Terms of Use | Privacy Policy